Pikmin is a game similar to Overlord - you have a large band of s small creatures who follow you and executes your orders. The battles are pretty fun in Hyrule Warriors. The fighting game in the mosou genre - it’s where you are the alone warrior beat hundreds of enemies at the same time. Super Mario 3D World is another Mario 3D platformer on this top. A big part of the game is based on timings - you’ll get an advantage when you block with a shield at the correct timing. Metroid Dreadĭo you like platformers and shooters? Metroid Dread is for you. And you have to rise your class’s students into high-class warriors who will be able to fight in the team. Fire Emblem: Three Housesįire Emblem is a turn-based RPG with a battle similar to XCOM. It’s a clone of the original gameboy game, top-down view. Link’s Awakening has nothing in common with Breath of the Wild. Especially perfect to play in portative mode with a touch screen. Captain Toad: Treasure TrackerĬaptain Toad is a good 3D action-puzzle on small maps. But the games still give a lot of holiday feeling. The disadvantage of the game is casual monsters fights - it’s too easy. Paper Mario is another 3D platformer on this top. Motion helps you to live the game with deeper immersion. But Switch’s reimplementation is good and fun. The game was ported from Wii, where motion control was the only possibility for the game. Not too many games use motion control as the main input method. So be ready to become the world-destroyer.
You can’t satisfy everyone there (as in Persona).
The talos principle game freezes at startup series#
The Persona series was born from Shin Megami Tensei, so it’s nice to try the roots. Shin Megami Tensei V is another RPG from Atlus, but compared to Persona or Tokyo Mirage Sessions does not have such a big amount of text - more exploration and battle. Advantage of the Mirage Sessions in front of Persona - it doesn’t have micro time management, so it’s pretty difficult to miss something in a story unintentionally. Don’t pay attention to some childish setting, or too bright colors. I can’t suggest the game to everyone: it has a specific turn-based battle system, pretty long gameplay, and some repetitiveness. Tokyo Mirage Sessions was my entrance to the Persona franchise. The game probably will not fit kid auditory since it requires thinking a lot. Turn-based battle on a 3D field divided into squares. Mario + Rabbids is something similar to XCOM, but much better. It’s not in the system sellers list just because not everyone likes jRPG, and the game does not give you such amount of freedom as The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild. Xenoblade Chronicles is one of the best jRPG ever. I personally do not like platforms, but this one is something good. You will be able to transform yourself into a bullet, tank, dinosaur, etc. Super Mario Odyssey is a 3D platformer with cute graphics and a lot of gameplay possibilities. Kindness and peace - those two words characterize the game. The game always brings you some nice events. Usually it’s good to spend around an hour in one day, and return back tomorrow. The game time is tied to a real life time. But Animal Crossing is much more kind and relax. Animal Crossing: New HorizonsĪnimal Crossing is a game where you just live. You have so many abilities and freedom to do. Yes, Zelda is not about graphics or complicated story/quests. My first thought was: “What is that? Just a casual RPG with a little bit of content, not advanced techniques and outdated graphics!”. And Zelda didn’t look so at a first glance. It was compared to Witcher, The Elder Scrolls, and other legends of RPG. I’ve heard a lot of revives who praise Zelda as a masterpiece. Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition.